Superior Chamber’s Annual Superior Business Awards

The Superior Chamber of Commerce annually hosts its Superior Business Awards to recognize companies and individuals throughout our region. Whether you’re a large company or a small business just getting started, our Business Awards want to acknowledge all you’ve done for our business community!

We have nine categories for awards: Start-Up, Solo Business, Small Business, Business of the Year, Heather Cracraft Superior Achiever, One Community Service, Business Professional, Young Professional, and Workplace Diversity. Awardees will be honored at our Superior Business Awards on Wednesday, June 5, 2024, at Lionsgate Event Center. We want to ensure that the organizations and individuals shaping the future of our business community are recognized. 

 

Startup Business of the Year: Qrati
Solo Business of the Year: Imperial Skin Care
Small Business of the Year: Hunter Floor and Window Coverings
Business of the Year: Blue Federal Credit Union
Heather Cracraft Superior Achiever: Mark Lacis
One Community Service Award: Marshall ROC
Young Professional of the Year: Maithreyi Gopalakrishnan, LiquidFi
Business Professional of the Year: Lori Halbach, Square One
Workplace Diversity Award: Nothing Bundt Cakes – Boulder
Creative Business of the Year: Tiny Dragon Photography/The Headshot Gal

 

2024 Honorees

 

Small Business of the Year

A business of 15 employees or fewer that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Entrée Vous
2009 – Super Joe Specialty Coffee
2010 – Baskin-Robbins
2011 – Front Range Catering Company
2012 – Professional Carpet Systems
2013 – Instant Imprints
2014 – Guardian Storage
2015 – Commuting Solutions
2016 – Boulder Valley CPAs
2017 – Rock Creek After School
2018 – Dixon Orthodontics
2019 – Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital
2021 – Asian Cuisine & Vietnamese Noodle House (pictured)

2022- Aspen Management

2023 – 5th Gear Automotive

 

Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital
Guardian Storage

Business of the Year

A business of 16 or more employees that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Superior Liquor
2009 – Costco
2010 – Citywide Banks
2011 – Chick-fil-A at Flatiron
2012 – Renaissance Boulder Flatiron Hotel
2013 – Key Equipment Finance
2014 – Staufer Team Real Estate
2015 – Eldorado Natural Springs Water
2016 – Foothills United Way
2017 – Jaguar Land Rover Flatirons
2018 – Xcel Energy
2019 – Guardian Storage
2021 – Primrose School at the Flatirons

2022 – Vargas Property Services

2023 – Superior Liquor

 

Heather Cracraft Superior Achiever Award

An individual who has made extraordinary contributions to the Town and Chamber over an extended period of time. Renamed in 2019 in honor of former chamber executive director, Heather Cracraft.

2008 – Phyllis Hardin
2009 – Liz Oster
2010 – Julie Watson-Smith
2011 – Andrew Muckle
2012 – Larry Dorsey
2013 – Caryn Geiger
2014 – Pete Messimer
2015 – Jim Paine
2016 – Joe Cirelli
2017 – Walt Ackerman
2018 – Mike Akins
2019 – Heather Cracraft
2021 – Sandy Pennington (pictured)

2022- Clint Folsom

2023 – Stephanie Miller

Heather Cracraft
Realities for Children Boulder County

One Community Service Award

A non-profit organization that has exhibited excellence beyond mission in the community.

2008 – Superior Mustangs
2009 – Cub Scouts/Boy Scouts
2010 – Cool River Church
2011 – Rocky Mountain Fire
2012 – Superior Elementary WOW Team
2013 – MOD Moms
2014 – Sister Carmen Community Center
2015 – Coal Creek Meals on Wheels
2016 – Rotary Club of Boulder Valley
2017 – Community Food Share
2018 – A Precious Child
2019 – Realities for Children Boulder County
2021 – Coal Creek Meals on Wheels (pictured)

2022- Marshall Fire First Responders
Accepted by Mountain View Fire and
BOCO Sheriff’s Office

2023 – Superior Rising

 

Professional of the Year

A professional (not necessarily a business owner) who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2018 – Barbara Jaynes, Positively-Funded
2019 – Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
2021 – Carrie Nash, Highlands Residential Mortgage (pictured)

2022- Caryn Geiger, Realtor, Compass Colorado

2023 – Jeanie Jones, Mary Kay Cosmetics

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC

Young Professional of the Year

A professional (under age 40 at time of the award) who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2019 – Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC
2021 – Dr. Norris Golberg, Koru Chiropractic (pictured)

2022- Lark Rambo, Director, Coal Creek Meals on Wheels

2023 – Alison Bremer, Atlas Chiropractic of Boulder

Start-Up Business of the Year Award

A member business less than 2-years-old that has achieved outstanding success and/or made a notable impact on the community.

2021 – Goldfish Swim School – Superior (pictured)

2022- Boss Lady Pizza

2023 – CBArt Studios

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC

Solo Business of the Year Award

A member business with only one full-time employee/owner that has been both successful and active in the community.

2021 – Transitions Coaching Services, Sheila Clemenson (pictured)

2022 – Barbara Pennell Jaynes, Owner, Positively-Funded

2023 – Angela Rhoades, SmileLogic

Creative Business of the Year Award

A creative business, organization, or professional that has brought significant impact and/or value to the Superior community.

2021 – Love, Dani (Dani Bondurant) (pictured)

2022 – Fearless Motion Dance Center

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography

A Huge Thanks To Our 2022 Partners!

Retired Awards

Educator of the Year

A local educator that gives above and beyond to create a Superior Learning Environment for their students.

2008 – Cathy Carty-Mullen, Superior Elementary
2009 – Lynn Jackson, Eldorado K-8
2010 – Dr. Jerry Anderson, Monarch High School
2011 – Mary Hausermann, Superior Elementary Principal
2012 – Nancy Newton, Monarch High School
2013 – Dana Anderson, Monarch High School
2014 – Mark Call, Eldorado K-8
2015 – Tracy Huffman, Superior Elementary School
2016 – David Clark, Monarch High School
2017 – Jenn Bedford, Superior Elementary
2018 – Christina Dunlap, Rock Creek School
2019 – Elaine Huot, Academic Assessment Solutions

Volunteer of the Year

An individual who gives of their time to make Town of Superior, Superior!

2008 – Grant Jacobs
2009 – Catherine Davis
2010 – Chris Hanson
2011 – Nancy Thomas
2012 – Billy Mills
2013 – Mark Spangler
2014 – Daryl McCool
2015 – Errol (Wally) & Karen Waligorski
2016 – Brendan Swanson
2017 – Carol Burkett
2018 – Allyn Jarrett
2019 – Tory Powers