Annual Awards

Annual Awards

Celebrating businesses and organizations that stand out in our community.

Mark your calendar for our 2021 Annual Awards Event

Tuesday, June 8, 2021, at the Lionsgate Event Center in Lafayette

Start Up Business of the Year Award

Presented by Justen Staufer, Staufer Team Real Estate

A member business less than 2-years-old that has achieved outstanding success and/or made a notable impact on the community.

Nominate Here!

Solo Business of the Year Award

Presented by Avista Adventist Hospital

A member business with only one full-time employee/owner that has been both successful and active in the community.

Nominate Here!

Small Business of the Year

Presented by Daily Camera

A business of 15 employees or fewer that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Entrée Vous
2009 – Super Joe Specialty Coffee
2010 – Baskin-Robbins
2011 – Front Range Catering Company
2012 – Professional Carpet Systems
2013 – Instant Imprints
2014 – Guardian Storage
2015 – Commuting Solutions
2016 – Boulder Valley CPAs
2017 – Rock Creek After School
2018 – Dixon Orthodontics
2019 – Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital (pictured)

Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital
Guardian Storage

Business of the Year

Presented by Citywide Banks

A business of 16 or more employees that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Superior Liquor
2009 – Costco
2010 – Citywide Banks
2011 – Chick-fil-A at Flatiron
2012 – Renaissance Boulder Flatiron Hotel
2013 – Key Equipment Finance
2014 – Staufer Team Real Estate
2015 – Eldorado Natural Springs Water
2016 – Foothills United Way
2017 – Jaguar Land Rover Flatirons
2018 – Xcel Energy
2019 – Guardian Storage (pictured)

Heather Cracraft Superior Achiever Award

Presented by The Town of Superior

An individual who has made extraordinary contributions to the Town and/or Chamber over an extended period of time. Renamed in 2019 in honor of former chamber executive director, Heather Cracraft.

2008 – Phyllis Hardin
2009 – Liz Oster
2010 – Julie Watson-Smith
2011 – Andrew Muckle
2012 – Larry Dorsey
2013 – Caryn Geiger
2014 – Pete Messimer
2015 – Jim Paine
2016 – Joe Cirelli
2017 – Walt Ackerman
2018 – Mike Akins
2019 – Heather Cracraft (pictured)

Heather Cracraft
Realities for Children Boulder County

Service Group of the Year

Presented by Chick-fil-A Flatiron

A non-profit organization that has exhibited excellence beyond mission in the community.

2008 – Superior Mustangs
2009 – Cub Scouts/Boy Scouts
2010 – Cool River Church
2011 – Rocky Mountain Fire
2012 – Superior Elementary WOW Team
2013 – MOD Moms
2014 – Sister Carmen Community Center
2015 – Coal Creek Meals on Wheels
2016 – Rotary Club of Boulder Valley
2017 – Community Food Share
2018 – A Precious Child
2019 – Realities for Children Boulder County (pictured)

Business Professional of the Year

Presented by Downtown Superior

A professional who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2018 – Barbara Jaynes, Positively-Funded
2019 – Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography (pictured)

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC

Young Professional of the Year

Presented by Sport Stable

A professional (under age 40 at time of the award) who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2019 – Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC (pictured)

Retired Awards

Educator of the Year

A local educator that gives above and beyond to create a Superior Learning Environment for their students.

2008 – Cathy Carty-Mullen, Superior Elementary
2009 – Lynn Jackson, Eldorado K-8
2010 – Dr. Jerry Anderson, Monarch High School
2011 – Mary Hausermann, Superior Elementary Principal
2012 – Nancy Newton, Monarch High School
2013 – Dana Anderson, Monarch High School
2014 – Mark Call, Eldorado K-8
2015 – Tracy Huffman, Superior Elementary School
2016 – David Clark, Monarch High School
2017 – Jenn Bedford, Superior Elementary
2018 – Christina Dunlap, Rock Creek School
2019 – Elaine Huot, Academic Assessment Solutions (pictured)

 Educator of the Year - Elaine Huot

Volunteer of the Year

An individual who gives of their time to make Town of Superior, Superior!

2008 – Grant Jacobs
2009 – Catherine Davis
2010 – Chris Hanson
2011 – Nancy Thomas
2012 – Billy Mills
2013 – Mark Spangler
2014 – Daryl McCool
2015 – Errol (Wally) & Karen Waligorski
2016 – Brendan Swanson
2017 – Carol Burkett
2018 – Allyn Jarrett
2019 – Tory Powers (pictured)

 Volunteer of the Year - Tory Powers