Annual Awards

Annual Awards

Celebrating businesses and organizations that stand out in our community.

2021 Annual Awards Event

Tuesday, June 8, 2021 • Lionsgate Event Center

Small Business of the Year

Presented by Daily Camera

A business of 15 employees or fewer that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Entrée Vous
2009 – Super Joe Specialty Coffee
2010 – Baskin-Robbins
2011 – Front Range Catering Company
2012 – Professional Carpet Systems
2013 – Instant Imprints
2014 – Guardian Storage
2015 – Commuting Solutions
2016 – Boulder Valley CPAs
2017 – Rock Creek After School
2018 – Dixon Orthodontics
2019 – Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital
2021 – Asian Cuisine & Vietnamese Noodle House (pictured)

Rock Creek Veterinary Hospital
Guardian Storage

Business of the Year

Presented by Citywide Banks

A business of 16 or more employees that has been both successful and active in the community.

2008 – Superior Liquor
2009 – Costco
2010 – Citywide Banks
2011 – Chick-fil-A at Flatiron
2012 – Renaissance Boulder Flatiron Hotel
2013 – Key Equipment Finance
2014 – Staufer Team Real Estate
2015 – Eldorado Natural Springs Water
2016 – Foothills United Way
2017 – Jaguar Land Rover Flatirons
2018 – Xcel Energy
2019 – Guardian Storage
2021 – Primrose School at the Flatirons (pictured)

Heather Cracraft Superior Achiever Award

Presented by The Town of Superior

An individual who has made extraordinary contributions to the Town and/or Chamber over an extended period of time. Renamed in 2019 in honor of former chamber executive director, Heather Cracraft.

2008 – Phyllis Hardin
2009 – Liz Oster
2010 – Julie Watson-Smith
2011 – Andrew Muckle
2012 – Larry Dorsey
2013 – Caryn Geiger
2014 – Pete Messimer
2015 – Jim Paine
2016 – Joe Cirelli
2017 – Walt Ackerman
2018 – Mike Akins
2019 – Heather Cracraft
2021 – Sandy Pennington (pictured)

Heather Cracraft
Realities for Children Boulder County

Service Group of the Year

Presented by Chick-fil-A Flatiron

A non-profit organization that has exhibited excellence beyond mission in the community.

2008 – Superior Mustangs
2009 – Cub Scouts/Boy Scouts
2010 – Cool River Church
2011 – Rocky Mountain Fire
2012 – Superior Elementary WOW Team
2013 – MOD Moms
2014 – Sister Carmen Community Center
2015 – Coal Creek Meals on Wheels
2016 – Rotary Club of Boulder Valley
2017 – Community Food Share
2018 – A Precious Child
2019 – Realities for Children Boulder County 
2021 – Coal Creek Meals on Wheels (pictured)

Professional of the Year

Presented by Downtown Superior

A professional (not necessarily a business owner) who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2018 – Barbara Jaynes, Positively-Funded
2019 – Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
2021 – Carrie Nash, Highlands Residential Mortgage (pictured)

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC

Young Professional of the Year

Presented by Superior Liquor

A professional (under age 40 at time of the award) who invests time and energy over and above the norm to build relationships in our business community and the region.

2019 – Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC
2021 – Dr. Norris Golberg, Koru Chiropractic (pictured)

Start-Up Business of the Year Award

Presented by Justen Staufer, Staufer Team Real Estate

A member business less than 2-years-old that has achieved outstanding success and/or made a notable impact on the community.

2021 – Goldfish Swim School – Superior (pictured)

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography
Brittany Hunter, Dynamic Healing Therapy, LLC

Solo Business of the Year Award

Presented by Avista Adventist Hospital

A member business with only one full-time employee/owner that has been both successful and active in the community.

2021 – Transitions Coaching Services, Sheila Clemenson (pictured)

Creative Business of the Year Award

Presented by the Town of Superior’s Cultural Arts and Public Spaces (CAPS) Advisory Committee

A creative business, organization, or professional that has brought significant impact and/or value to the Superior community.

2021 – Love, Dani (Dani Bondurant) (pictured)

Heidi Howard, Heidi Howard Photography

Retired Awards

Educator of the Year

A local educator that gives above and beyond to create a Superior Learning Environment for their students.

2008 – Cathy Carty-Mullen, Superior Elementary
2009 – Lynn Jackson, Eldorado K-8
2010 – Dr. Jerry Anderson, Monarch High School
2011 – Mary Hausermann, Superior Elementary Principal
2012 – Nancy Newton, Monarch High School
2013 – Dana Anderson, Monarch High School
2014 – Mark Call, Eldorado K-8
2015 – Tracy Huffman, Superior Elementary School
2016 – David Clark, Monarch High School
2017 – Jenn Bedford, Superior Elementary
2018 – Christina Dunlap, Rock Creek School
2019 – Elaine Huot, Academic Assessment Solutions

Volunteer of the Year

An individual who gives of their time to make Town of Superior, Superior!

2008 – Grant Jacobs
2009 – Catherine Davis
2010 – Chris Hanson
2011 – Nancy Thomas
2012 – Billy Mills
2013 – Mark Spangler
2014 – Daryl McCool
2015 – Errol (Wally) & Karen Waligorski
2016 – Brendan Swanson
2017 – Carol Burkett
2018 – Allyn Jarrett
2019 – Tory Powers